skip to Main Content
A trusted Canadian Immigration Law Firm since 1991 (416) 644 4000 contact@rosenblatt.net
Canadian business investor visa
Rosenblatt_27thSeal_120

Canadian Business Immigration Options

Rosenblatt Immigration Law provides expert advice and help you choose the right business immigration pathway for your circumstances, and we represent you throughout the process. Once we have a comprehensive consultation with you, we can make appropriate recommendations and provide you with a strategic action plan.  Let’s plan your future in Canada.

Rosenblatt’s innovative WP2PR program is truly ingenious. I was able to buy a business, get a work permit and get Canadian immigration status.

– Akin Asalu

Visas for business

Work Permit to Permanent Residence (WP2PR)

Buy or start a business and get Permanent Residence quickly. WP2PR is a fast and smart way to immigrate to Canada. Our system can take you from a business owner to a permanent resident in a matter of months.

Advantages to the WP2PR program:

  • No minimum net worth is required, just the financial ability to start a business.
  • Business visas and work permit arranged in as little as a month.
  • We help you buy or start a suitable business in Canada.
  • Eligible investors can get permanent residence within 6 months.
  • Functional English capability is usually required.
  • Spouses can receive Open Work Permits
  • Children get student visas and no foreign student fees for public schools
  • Your family is elgible for free provincial health coverage

Rosenblatt’s innovative WP2PR program is truly ingenious. I was able to buy a business, get a work permit and get Canadian immigration status.

– Akin Asalu

Canadian Business Immigration Programs

Canada is a safe, stable and growing country and rated one of the best places to conduct business. Below is a brief summary of the Canadian immigration programs for entrepreneurs, investors, and self-employed people. Please contact us for our expert advice and recommendations in selecting the right program for you.

Start-Up Visa Program

Canada’s Start-Up Visa Program is a newly launched initiative to attract world-class innovators to Canada. Entrepreneurs can qualify for permanent residence if sponsored by a venture fund, business accelerator or business incubator. If your start-up is financed or developed by a designated institution, you will be able to obtain a letter of support for permanent residence.

  • 5 applicants can apply as owners of the same business
  • No formal education requirement
  • Basic English or French language requirement

Self-Employed Immigration Program

Self-Employed applicants must have at least 2 years (out of the last 5) of relevant experience plus have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada and make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.

No Minimum Financial Requirements

Although there are no minimum financial requirements, an applicant’s financial assets are important to show intent and ability to establish economically in Canada. Applicants must have sufficient funds to create an employment opportunity for themselves and maintain themselves and their family members. They must prove they have been able to support themselves and their family through their talents and would be likely to continue to do so in Canada.  This includes the ability to be self-supporting until the self-employment has been created.

Experience (and intended occupation) must be in one of the following areas:

  1. Self-employed in cultural activities or athletics
  2. Participation at a “world-class level” in cultural activities or athletics
  3. Farming

Eligible Self-Employed Occupations:

  • Librarians, Archivists, Conservators and Curators
  • Writing, Translating and Public Relations Professionals
  • Creative and Performing Artists
  • Photographers, Graphic Arts Technicians and Technical and Co-ordinating Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
  • Announcers and Other Performers
  • Creative Designers and Craftspersons
  • Athletes, Coaches, Referees and Related Occupations

Alberta Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $500,000

  • Requires existing farm business abroad
  • Requires a business proposal to bring farm into Alberta, and proof that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance applicant’s plan (beyond their own minimum investment)

Canada’s central provinces offer agricultural business programs allowing farm owners and operators to expand their business into Canada. Operating capital and an exploratory trip is usually required. As with the generalized provincial entrepreneur programs, these programs generally require intent to reside in the province of application, with a refundable sum forfeited to the province if the applicant does not remain in the province.

British Columbia PNP

Entrepreneurs selected by BC must first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

Net Worth: $600,000 | Investment: $200,000

  • Nominees must actively manage a BC business
  • Post-secondary credential requirement waived for business owner-managers with 100% ownership of business for last 3 of 5 years
  • Must have 3 years of experience as a business owner or 4 years in business management
  • Must reside within 100 km of business and spend 75% of time in BC
  • No language requirement
  • Can apply with a co-applicant or key staff

Manitoba Business Program

Selected applicants must sign a performance agreement first and once they meet the terms they can get nominated for permanent residence. Applicants are assessed according to a point grid.

Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $250,000 in Winnipeg area, $150,000 outside Winnipeg

Main Requirements:

  • Experience: three out of past five years running or owning (more than 33.33%) a business
  • Language: CLB 5
  • Education: High school
  • Job Creation: Create or maintain one job for a Canadian

Farm Investor Pathway

Net Worth: $350,000 | Investment: $150,0000

Main Requirements:

  • Experience:  Three years owing or operating a farm
  • Language: Must be functional (interview, but no written test)
  • Exploratory Trip required
  • Must live on farm and actively manage it

New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream

Applicants who meet the basic requirements are scored according to a point grid and other factors.  Selected applicants must first sign a business performance agreement and pay a $100,000 deposit. Applicants can receive their nomination (which is used to apply for permanent residence) before they fulfill the terms of the performance agreement.

Net Worth: $600,000 ($300,000 liquid) | Investment: $250,000  | Deposit: $100,000

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Language: CLB 5
  • Education: 2 years post-secondary
  • Experience: 3 out of last 5 years managing/owning (33.3%) a business, or past 5 years as a senior manager
  • Age:  22-55

Priority Sectors: Information and communications technologies, financial services and insurance, contact centres/back office operations, health and life sciences, professional services, food processing, value-added wood, aerospace and defence, advanced manufacturing, agriculture, tourism.

The Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream
For recent foreign graduates who studied at least two years from a recognized university or college in New Brunswick.  Applicants must have subsequently started or acquired a business in New Brunswick and operated it for at least one year while on a  Post-Graduation Work Permit.

Northwest Territories (NWT) Business Immigration Program

Entrepreneurs selected by NWT must first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

In Yellowknife: Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $300,000 | Refundable Deposit: $75,000
Outside Yellowknife: Net Worth: $250,000 | Investment: $150,000

  • Applicants need reasonable communication skills and some related experience and education
  • Applicants must own a minimum of 33% of a business established in NWT

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream

 

This Program requires applicants to file an Expression of Interest (EOI) and approves applicants based on a point grid and other factors. Entrepreneurs must buy, start, or invest in a business and meet the terms of a business performance agreement before being nominated for permanent residence.

Requirements:

Net Worth: $600,000

Investment: $150,000

Minimum Age: 21

Experience: 3 years managing/owning a business (33% shares) or 5 years management (within past 10 yers)

Language: CLB 5

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Entrepreneur

Entrepreneurs selected by Ontario first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

Greater Toronto Area (GTA): Net Worth: $1.5 Million | Investment: $1 Million
Outside GTA  (or IT related investment): Net Worth: $800,000 | Investment: $500,000

  • Requires 3 out the last 5 years experience owning or managing a business
  • Must hire 2 Canadians on permanent, full-time basis
  • Can apply with a partner
  • Minimal language proficiency of CLB 4
  • Corporate stream: $5 million investment, 5 key staff can qualify, must hire 5 Canadians

Prince Edward Island (PEI) Business Immigration Program

Entrepreneurs provide a detailed business plan and manage an eligible business that they start or buy. Applicants who receive less than 33.33% of a business must invest CAD$1 million.

    • Minimum Investment: CAD$150,000 into a new or existing PEI business
    • Net Worth:  CAD$600,000
    • Refundable business deposit: $150,000 (refunded once business meet conditions)
    • Residency Deposit: $50,000 (CAD$25,000 refunded after 6 and 12 months)
    • Education:  High-school diploma
    • Age: 21-59 years at the time of application
    • Experience: Transferable management skills and past employment
    • English:  CLB 4
    • Priority processing for key sectors: Exports, agriculture, fishery, forestry, rural diversification, bioscience, information technology, aerospace and renewable energy.

Ineligible Businesses

  • Bed and breakfasts, hobby farms and home-based businesses
  • Pay day loan, cheque cashing, money changing, cash machine businesses, pawnbrokers
  • Sale of used goods (excluding collectibles, or value-added services such as repairs, refurbishing)
  • Real estate development (unless there is significant economic benefit to PEI’s economy)
  • Real estate, insurance or business brokerage, professional practices, financial services, consulting

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

Applicants get Canadian permanent residence through Quebec and start a business after landing. For at least 1 of 3 years following settlement in Canada, the applicant must participate in the day-to-day operations of a Quebec business, valued at a minimum of $100,000, which they have created or acquired.

  • Net Worth: $300,000
  • Requires 2 years of relevant experience
  • Must hire one Quebec resident
  • Applications are assessed based on age, training, language skills, the steps taken to acquire a business in Quebec and ability to carry out a business

Entrepreneurs approved for the following provinces must sign a business performance agreement, obtain a work permit and fulfill conditions before being nominated for permanent residence. They generally require demonstrated intent to reside in the province, with a refundable sum forfeited to the province if the applicant does not satisfy this requirement.

Quebec Investor Program

Canada’s only passive investment program, re-opened May 2017.

  • Required Net Worth: $1,600,000
  • Required Investment: $800,000 refundable after 5 years, or $220,000 non-refundable
  • Requires 2 out of the last 5 years of management experience in a commercial business, farm, government agency or professional business with at least two other staff.
  • No language requirements.
  • Quota: 1900 applicants accepted
  • No quota for French speaking applicatnts

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program – Entrepreneur Program

Entrepreneurs selected by Saskatchewan must first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $200,000 ($300,000 if in Regina or Saskatoon)

  • Can apply after operating a business in Saskatchewan for 6 months
  • Need 3 years of experience owning or managing a business in the last 10 years
  • Can apply with a co-applicants

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program – Farm Owner/Operator

Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $150,000 | Refundable deposit: $75,000

  • Required to submit documentation proving farm operation experience and training
  • Required to submit proposal
  • Farmers under 40 years old only need a net worth of $300,000

Canada’s central provinces offer agricultural business programs allowing farm owners and operators to expand their business into Canada. Operating capital and an exploratory trip is usually required. As with the generalized provincial entrepreneur programs, these programs generally require intent to reside in the province of application, with a refundable sum forfeited to the province if the applicant does not remain in the province.

Yukon Business Nominee Program

Entrepreneurs selected by Yukon must first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

Investment: $300,000 | Net Worth: $500,000

  • Business must be in the Strategic Sector List
  • Assesses eligibility on points grid
  • Need 3 years of business ownership or management experience and a total of five years of relevant experience
  • Requires English proficiency at IELTS level 6 or French proficiency at TEF level 4

We can help you realize your dream of coming to Canada

Back To Top