skip to Main Content
A trusted Canadian Immigration Law Firm since 1991 (416) 644 4000 contact@rosenblatt.net
Canadian PR for skilled workers
Rosenblatt_27thSeal_120

Permanent Residence for Skilled Workers

During our comprehensive consultation, we determine your eligibility, explain the relevant rules, regulations, policies and procedures and provide valuable recommendations to improve your chance of success. If you retain our services, we will carefully advise you at each step and ensure that every action, application form, and supporting document is proper. Immigration matters can be very complex, but we make navigating them easy.

David and his exceptional team worked very efficiently on my case achieving a positive outcome as swiftly as possible. As a result I obtained my Canadian permanent residency in 6 months using the express entry system. The whole team was very helpful and supportive along the way. I highly recommend “Rosenblatt immigration law” services to anyone that wants to start a new life in Canada.

– Kalliopi Elisavet Parissianou

David and his exceptional team worked very efficiently on my case achieving a positive outcome as swiftly as possible. As a result I obtained my Canadian permanent residency in 6 months using the express entry system. The whole team was very helpful and supportive along the way. I highly recommend “Rosenblatt immigration law” services to anyone that wants to start a new life in Canada.

– Kalliopi Elisavet Parissianou

Canada’s Federal Express Entry System

Canada’s Express Entry system for permanent residence selects the highest scoring applicants from a pool of qualified applicants according to the Comprehensive Ranking System. Approximately every two weeks, the top scoring applicants are invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. Once you submit the required supporting documents, can be possible to get Canadian permanent residence within 3-4 months.

Applicants must first qualify for one of the three Federal Immigration Programs:

  1. The Federal Skilled Worker Program: Requires a score of 67 points on the point grid
  2. The Canadian Experience Class: Requires one year of qualifying Canadian work experience
  3. The Federal Skilled Trades Program: Requires two years of related experience in the past five years and an approved job offer or trade certification.

IRCC recently announced significantly lower minimum point scores for skilled tradespeople, which is approximately half of other Express Entry candidates.

Building an Express Entry Profile and Entering the Express Entry Pool

Applicants create an online application and are scored according to the Comprehensive Ranking System. The Express Entry Point System Factors are as follows:

  1.  Age: Young people are favoured
  2.  Education: Credentials must be assessed
  3.  Language Ability (English and/or French): Language tests (IELTS, CELPIP and TEF) determine points
  4.  Canadian Work Experience: Low-skill work does not qualify
  5.  Foreign Work Experience:  Low-skill work does not qualify
  6.  Canadian Job Offer:  A positive LMIA or a NAFTA or Intra-company work permit
  7.  Canadian Education: Scaling points for Canadian post–secondary credentials
  8.  Canadian Siblings: Points for Canadian siblings older than 18
  9. Marital Status: Single and married applicants receive different points

Provincial Immigration Programs for Skilled Workers

Applicants supported by provincial immigration programs must intend to settle in the province of application, but can move after landing in Canada. Provincial nominees must still meet the minimum requirements of the IRCC stream under which they are applying, including language requirements, available settlement funds, and in some cases an Express Entry profile.

Please select a province to see their individual requirements:

Alberta Skilled Workers

Requires all related education, training, experience and certification, as well as a job offer, for an NOC 0, A or B position.

International Graduates

  • Must be a graduate of an eligible Canadian post-secondary institution
  • Must currently be employed in an NOC 0, A, B or C position with an offer to continue
  • Minimum CLB score of 4 in English or French
  • Semi-Skilled Workers. Certain semi-skilled workers in the following high-demand industries may currently on a work permit: Food and Beverage, Hotel and Lodging, Manufacturing, Trucking and Food services
  • Minimum CLB score of 4 in English or French

Semi-Skilled Workers

  • Certain semi-skilled workers in the following high-demand industries may currently on a work permit:
  • Food and Beverage, Hotel and Lodging, Manufacturing, Trucking and Food services
  • Minimum CLB score of 4 in English or French

Atlantic Immigration Pilot

As a separate initiative from the Atlantic provinces’ individual immigration programs, the Atlantic Immigration Pilot program targets skilled workers and international graduates with a job offer from a designated employer in New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia or Prince Edward Island. In 2017, a total of 2000 applicants will be accepted under three streams:

Intermediate-Skilled Program

  • Requires a full-time, permanent job offer in an NOC 0, A, B or C position with at least one year of experience within the least three years
  • Requires at least high school graduation, but no language requirement

High-Skilled Program

  • Requires a full-time, permanent job offer in an NOC 0, A or B position with at least one year of experience within the least three years
  • Requires at least high school graduation, but no language requirement

International Graduate Program

  • Requires a full-time, permanent job offer in an NOC 0, A, B or C position
  • Requires graduation from a program of at least two years in an eligible institution in an Atlantic province in the last 12 months

British Columbia Skilled Workers

Requires full-time job offer in an NOC 0, A or B occupation with at least two years of related experience.

Health Care Professionals

Requires a full-time job offer from a public health authority in one of the following occupations:
Physician, specialist, nurse or nurse practitioner, or other allied health professional (eg. sonographer, pharmacist, medical laboratory technologist, medical radiation technologist, occupational therapist, midwife or physiotherapist) with at least two years of related experience.

International Graduates

Requires graduation from an eligible Canadian university or college within 3 years before application
Requires full-time job offer in an NOC 0, A or B occupation.

International Post-Graduates

Requires master’s or doctoral degree from an eligible BC institution in a science field within 3 years before application.

Entry-Level or Semi-Skilled Workers

Applicant must have accepted a full-time job offer in an NOC C or D occupation after having worked 9 consecutive months for the same employer full-time in the tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or food processing industries (industry specification waived for BC’s Northeast Development Region).

Manitoba Skilled Worker

Manitoba has three streams of nomination for foreign skilled workers. Applicants under each stream must meet a minimum point score factoring in language proficiency, age, work experience, education and adaptability.

Manitoba Support

  • Applicants with a friend or relative of demonstrable closeness who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and has been living in Manitoba for one year may apply for permanent residence in Manitoba with their support
  • Requires a settlement plan of the applicant

Manitoba Experience

  • Requires 6 months of consecutive work experience or completion of an eligible education or training program in the province

Manitoba Invitation

  • Must be 21-45 years of age
  • Must demonstrate a stronger connection to Manitoba than any other province, and provide a settlement plan detailing intentions in the province
  • Must have some post-secondary certification
  • Must have worked 2 years full-time in the past 5 years (in any occupation or country)
  • Minimum CLB score of 5 in English or French
  • Requires an exploratory visit to the province before application

NWT Critical Impact Workers

  • Low skilled workers (NOC C or D) may apply for permanent residence after working 6 months in NWT
  • Requires basic communication skills in English or French

Skilled Workers

  • Applicants with a full-time job offer in an NOC 0, A, or B occupation who meet all the qualifications for the position may apply for permanent residence

Ontario Employer Job Offer Stream

  • Applicants with a full-time job offer from an eligible employer in an NOC 0, A, or B occupation
  • Requires two years of relevant work experience and all qualifications necessary for the position
  • Masters Graduate Stream
  • Requires master’s degree from an eligible Ontario institution obtained within 2 years before application
    Minimum CLB score of 7 in English or French

PhD Graduate Stream

  • Requires PhD degree from an eligible Ontario institution obtained within 2 years before application

Human Capital Priorities

  • Applicants with strong point scores (over 400) on their Express Entry profile may be extended a Notice of Interest from the province
  • Requires one year of skilled work experience
  • Requires a bachelor’s degree
  • Minimum CLB 7 in English or French

French-Speaking Skilled Workers

  • French-speaking applicants with Express Entry profiles may be extended a Notice of Interest from the province
  • Requires one year of skilled work experience
  • Requires a bachelor’s degree
  • Minimum CLB score of 7 in French and 6 in English

Skilled Trades Stream

  • Requires one year of experience in an eligible trade in Ontario as well as all necessary certification for the position
  • Minimum CLB score of 5 in English or French

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program

New Brunswick has two streams of nomination for foreign workers. Applicants under either stream must meet a minimum point score factoring in language proficiency, age, work experience, education and adaptability. 

Employer Support

  • Applicants must be 22-55
  • Must currently be a full-time employee of a New Brunswick company with an offer to continue
  • Must have the qualifications and education necessary to fulfill your job, including high school graduation
  • The job may be high- or low- skill, but the employer must demonstrate a labour shortage

Family Support

  • Applicants with a parent, grandparent, sibling, uncle or aunt who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in New Brunswick may apply for permanent residence in the province with their support
  • Must be 22-50
  • Applicants must currently live and work in New Brunswick, and must have the prescribed minimum funds necessary to support themselves and any accompanying dependents
  • Minimum CLB score of 4 in English or French

Skilled Worker Express Entry

  • Applicants in the IRCC Express Entry pool are eligible to apply for provincial nomination
  • Requires a full-time job offer from an eligible Newfoundland employer
  • Must meet a minimum point score factoring in language proficiency, age, work experience, education and adaptability

Skilled Workers

  • Applicants living in Newfoundland on a work permit (or who are eligible for one) may apply to the province for nomination before creating an IRCC profile
  • Requires a full-time job offer from an eligible Newfoundland employer with all necessary qualifications and accreditation
  • Job offer may be in any NOC category, but C or D occupations require minimum CLB score of 4 in English or French

International Graduates

  • Requires a minimum 2-year post-secondary credential, with at least half of the program completed at an eligible Canadian institution
  • Requires a full-time job offer in your field of study in any NOC category, but C or D occupations require minimum CLB score of 4 in English or French
  • May require Newfoundland work experience if the applicant studied at an institution in another province

Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur

  • Must have continuously owned and operated a Nova Scotia business for at least one year
  • Requires graduation from a program of at least two years in an eligible Nova Scotia institution
  • Requires a valid post-graduation work permit
  • Minimum CLB score of 7 in English or French
  • Skilled Worker
    Requires a full-time, permanent job offer with at least one year of related experience
  • Must be 21-55 years of age
  • Must have the qualifications and education necessary to fulfill your job, including high school graduation
  • Minimum CLB score of 4 in English or French
  • Requires proof of necessary settlement funds

Nova Scotia Experience

  • Requires one year of Nova Scotia work experience
  • Must be 21-55 years of age
  • Minimum CLB score of 5 in English or French

Prince Edward Island Express Entry

  • Applicants in the IRCC Express Entry pool who qualify for one of the federal immigration programs may be selected to apply for provincial nomination
  • There are no provincial requirements, but applicants currently living in PEI or with PEI work or study experience are more likely to be nominated

Skilled Workers Outside Canada

  • Requires a full-time, permanent job offer in an NOC 0, A or B position with at least two years of work experience in the last five years
  • Requires a post-secondary degree or diploma
  • Must be 21-59 years of age
  • Must have recent full-time work experience

Critical Workers

  • Requires a full-time, permanent job offer in an NOC C or D position with at least two years of experience in the last five years, including six months in PEI
  • Minimum CLB score of 4 in English or French
  • Must be 21-59 years of age
  • Must have recent full-time work experience

Quebec Point Grid

Quebec selects applicants with experience in specific areas of training. Points are based on age, education, French/English ability, number of children, family in Quebec and spouse’s age, education, experience and areas of training.

We can help you realize your dream of coming to Canada

Back To Top