- Economic239,80063.1%
- Family84,00022.1%
- Refugees & protected persons49,30013.0%
- Humanitarian & other6,9001.8%
How the 380,000 admissions target is divided
The charts show the four published permanent-resident classes. Economic immigration is the largest share and rises from about 63% of planned admissions in 2026 to about 64% in 2027.
- Economic244,70064.4%
- Family81,00021.3%
- Refugees & protected persons49,30013.0%
- Humanitarian & other5,0001.3%
Permanent-resident targets by category
These are admissions targets, which count people admitted as permanent residents, including accompanying family members—not simply the number of applications approved.
| Immigration category | 2026 target | 2026 range | 2027 target | 2027 range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall planned permanent-resident admissions | 380,000 | 350,000–420,000 | 380,000 | 350,000–420,000 |
| Total economic | 239,800 | 224,000–264,000 | 244,700 | 229,000–268,000 |
| Federal High Skilled | 109,000 | 85,000–120,000 | 111,000 | 86,000–122,000 |
| Federal Business | 500 | 250–1,000 | 500 | 250–1,000 |
| Federal economic pilots | 8,175 | 5,000–11,800 | 8,775 | 6,600–12,400 |
| Atlantic Immigration Program | 4,000 | 3,000–5,000 | 4,000 | 3,000–5,000 |
| Provincial Nominee Program | 91,500 | 82,000–105,000 | 92,500 | 82,000–106,000 |
| Quebec skilled workers and business | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
| Total family | 84,000 | 78,500–92,000 | 81,000 | 75,000–90,000 |
| Spouses, partners and children | 69,000 | 63,000–75,000 | 66,000 | 60,000–71,000 |
| Parents and grandparents | 15,000 | 13,000–19,000 | 15,000 | 13,000–19,000 |
| Total refugees and protected persons | 49,300 | 42,000–55,000 | 49,300 | 42,000–55,000 |
| Protected persons in Canada and dependants abroad | 20,000 | 17,000–30,000 | 20,000 | 17,000–30,000 |
| Government-assisted refugees | 13,250 | 10,000–15,500 | 13,250 | 10,000–15,500 |
| Blended Visa Office-Referred refugees | 50 | Low not stated; high 100 | 50 | Low not stated; high 100 |
| Privately sponsored refugees | 16,000 | 13,000–19,000 | 16,000 | 13,000–18,000 |
| Total humanitarian, compassionate and other | 6,900 | 6,000–9,000 | 5,000 | 4,000–7,000 |
| Humanitarian and compassionate | 1,100 | 1,000–3,000 | 1,000 | 700–2,900 |
| Other | 5,800 | 4,500–8,000 | 4,000 | 3,200–6,000 |
IRCC notes that category-specific ranges are not intended to add up to the overall range. Quebec selects its economic immigrants under the Canada–Quebec Accord; the federal table lists that component as “TBD.”
Targets for new worker and student arrivals
Temporary-resident targets use a different measure. They cover specified new arrivals under worker and student programs and should not be added to the permanent-resident chart as if they were the same population.
- Workers total (IMP + TFWP)
- 230,000
- International Mobility Program
- 170,000
- Temporary Foreign Worker Program
- 60,000
- Students
- 155,000
- Workers total (IMP + TFWP)
- 220,000
- International Mobility Program
- 170,000
- Temporary Foreign Worker Program
- 50,000
- Students
- 150,000
Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP)
Employer-driven work permits that generally require a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment. The employer must meet recruitment, wage and program requirements before the worker applies. Most permits are employer-specific. For these targets, IRCC counts specified new non-seasonal arrivals and excludes certain seasonal workers.
International Mobility Program (IMP)
An umbrella for LMIA-exempt work permits based on international agreements, reciprocal benefits, broader Canadian interests or public policy. It includes employer-specific and open permits, including treaty workers, intra-company transferees, Francophone Mobility and qualifying family open work permits.
Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP)
A PGWP is an open work permit administered under the IMP. It is not a separate target and is expressly excluded from the 170,000 IMP arrival figure because graduates normally apply from inside Canada; IRCC treats the application as an extension or change of status rather than a new arrival.
International Experience Canada (IEC)
IEC is included within the IMP. Working Holiday normally provides an open work permit; Young Professionals and International Co-op normally provide employer-specific permits. New IEC arrivals fall within the IMP category, but the Levels Plan does not publish a separate IEC target.
What is not included in these temporary-arrival targets?
IRCC states that the figures do not include visitors arriving with visitor visas or electronic travel authorizations, permit extensions, in-Canada study- or work-permit applications, or asylum claimants. Post-Graduation Work Permits are also excluded because IRCC treats them as extensions or changes of status rather than new arrivals.
Important targets outside the main pie charts
Some initiatives are expressed as percentages or multi-year commitments, so they should not be displayed as additional annual slices of the 380,000 target.
French-speaking admissions outside Quebec in 2026
IRCC identifies 30,267 admissions as the number associated with the 2026 objective.
French-speaking admissions outside Quebec in 2027
IRCC identifies 31,825 admissions as the number associated with the 2027 objective.
Protected-person transition initiative
A one-time two-year initiative is intended to streamline permanent residence for approximately 115,000 protected persons already in Canada. IRCC says these admissions are additional to the main permanent-resident targets.
Temporary workers transitioning to PR
The government also announced accelerated transitions for up to 33,000 temporary workers during 2026 and 2027. It did not publish a separate annual allocation in the levels table.
Figures reproduced from IRCC’s published plan.
Primary source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, Supplementary Information for the 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan, published November 5, 2025.
Current confirmation: IRCC, Permanent Resident Targets briefing material, updated September 4, 2026.
Immigration targets, ranges and program allocations can be revised. This page explains planning figures and is not legal advice or a prediction of an individual application’s outcome.
We can assess how the current priorities affect your strategy.
Program eligibility, selection scores, occupation priorities, provincial allocations and documentary requirements still determine whether a particular applicant has a realistic pathway.