skip to Main Content
A trusted Canadian Immigration Law Firm since 1991 (416) 644 4000

Canada’s Caregiver Visa Program

Families may hire a foreign caregiver under the TFWP to care for children under 18 years of age or people with high medical needs. This includes an elderly person over 65 years old or a person with disability or chronic or terminal illness.

Just wanted to take a moment and tell you how pleased I am with Alison R. She is extremely kind, love and reliable. She has ingratiated herself into our blended family of 5 children with ease. The children have immediately taken to her, as they instinctively know that she is genuine with her affection and desire to have fun. She is also incredibly hard working, keeping our house neat and clean which is a challenge for anyone. She is simply a joy to work with. Thank you for working to bring Alison to us as the newest member of our family.

– H Goodman

Caregiver details

Under the current rule, employers can no longer require a foreign caregiver to live in their home. However, if it is agreed between the employer and the caregiver that the most suitable arrangement is a live-in one, the employers must ensure the accommodation is private and furnished. The employer cannot charge room and board to the foreign caregiver and is required to pay the foreign caregiver the prevailing wage of the province.

Employers who wish to hire a foreign caregiver must submit a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) application to Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). A positive LMIA shows that the employer advertised and there is no Canadian who is ready, willing and able to fill the position. To apply for LMIA, employers must meet the minimum advertising requirement to show efforts in recruiting Canadians and permanent residents.

The foreign caregiver must obtain a work permit in order to work in Canada as a caregiver. To qualify for a work permit, the caregiver must have:

  • Completed the equivalent of secondary school in Canada
  • Completed six months of related studies or one year of work experience as a caregiver within the last three years before the application (with at least six months of continuous employment with one employer)
  • The ability to communicate effectively in English or French


Two Pathways for Foreign Caregivers to Become a Permanent Resident

The Government of Canada will process a total of 5,500 permanent resident applications from caregivers each year under two pathways. Applicants must generally meet these requirements:

  • A Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year, or a foreign degree that is assessed to be equivalent
  • Has taken a designated English or French test and met the minimum language levels. For registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse, the minimum level is Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7. For all other job categories, CLB 5

1. Caring for Children Pathway:
Under this pathway, the applicant must also have at least two years full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care provider in the four years before application.

2. Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway:
Under this pathway, the applicant must have two years of full-time work experience in Canada in one of these jobs:

  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (NOC 3012) – for these categories, the foreign caregiver must be licensed and registered to practice the profession in Canada at the time of application
  • Licensed practical nurses (NOC 3233)
  • Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates (NOC 3413)
  • Home support workers and related occupations (NOC 4412)

We can help you realize your dream of coming to Canada

Back To Top