skip to Main Content
A trusted Canadian Immigration Law Firm since 1991 Tel: (416) 644 4000
Canada business visa banner
Rosenblatt Canadian Immigration Lawyers seal

WP2PR Canada Business Visas

The Work Permit to Permanent Residence (WP2PR) pathway is an innovative, multi-step process that helps investors/entrepreneurs come to Canada and qualify for permanent residence quickly. Developed by Rosenblatt Immigration Law, it is an exceptional Canadian work visa and permanent residence option for individuals who want to start or operate a Canadian businesses. Although WP2PR is not an official federal or provincial immigration program that you will find on a government website, it is a great pathway based on the current Canadian immigration rules, regulations, policies and procedures.

Rosenblatt Immigration Law will assess your eligibility, make recommendations on your best options, develop a personalized strategic action plan, and explain how the firm can represent you throughout the entire process.

Your future is our business. Contact us today.

Rosenblatt’s innovative WP2PR program is truly ingenious. I was able to buy a business, obtain a work permit and get Canadian immigration status.

– Akin Asalu

WP2PR Canada business visa image

Work Permit to Permanent Residence (WP2PR)

One of the best Canadian immigration options for eligible investors/entrepreneurs is Rosenblatt Immigration Law’s innovative WP2PR pathway. WP2PR is more flexible than the federal Start-up Visa program and the provincial nominee programs for business owners. It is also one of the fastest ways to get PR.

WP2PR Canada business visas icon set

Our WP2PR Canadian Business Visa Advantages:

  • Get a work permit quickly
    Initial work permit processing is often around a month.
  • Quickly get your Canadian business running
    We help guide you in identifying, starting or investing in a suitable business.
  • Fast permanent residency
    Eligible investors may be able to apply for PR in as little as six months after starting a business.
  • Spouses can work in Canada
    Spouses may receive open work permits as accompanying dependents.
  • Children can attend Canadian schools
    Children may get student visas as accompanying dependents.
  • Access Canada’s excellent healthcare system
    Your family becomes eligible for provincial healthcare coverage.

WP2PR can be one of the best immigration options for many investors/entrepreneurs and their families. Under the WP2PR pathway, there are no complicated performance agreements with the government. There are also no minimum net worth requirements, but you should have the financial ability to start and operate a business and settle in Canada. You should also be able to speak functional English or French.

Contact us today to find out how WP2PR may be your fastest way to Canada.

Our team can help you identify, start or invest in a Canadian business

In addition to helping you make the immigration applications under the WP2PR Canada business visa pathway, we can assist you with:

  • Identifying suitable business opportunities
  • Establishing corporate structures
  • Arranging for assistance with corporate due diligence
  • Corporate legal administration
  • Acquiring financial services and advice
  • Referrals to experts to help with business negotiations, acquisitions and purchases

WP2PR Canada Business Visa Testimonials

Rosenblatt’s innovative WP2PR program is truly ingenious. I was able to buy a business, get a work permit and get Canadian immigration status.

– Akin Asalu

Other Canadian Business Visa Programs

Canada is a safe, stable and growing country. It is also rated one of the best places to conduct business. Below is a brief summary of the Canadian immigration programs for entrepreneurs, investors, and self-employed people. Please contact us for expert advice and recommendations in selecting the right program for you.

Start-Up Visa Program

The Start-Up Visa program is designed to attract world-class, innovative entrepreneurs. Eligible applicants may apply for work permits to come to Canada and start up their business before applying for PR or while the PR application is in process.

To qualify under this program, entrepreneurs must meet the language requirements, have sufficient settlement funds, have a qualifying business, and obtain a letter of support from a designated organization.

  • Up to five applicants can apply as co-owners of the same business
  • No formal education requirement
  • CLB 5 English or French language requirement

Self-Employed Immigration Program

Self-Employed applicants must have at least 2 years (out of the last 5) of relevant experience plus have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. In addition, applicants must meet the programs selection criteria, which considers factors such as experience, education, age, language ability, and adaptability.

No Minimum Financial Requirements
Although there are no minimum financial requirements, an applicant’s financial assets are important to show intent and ability to establish economically in Canada. Applicants must have sufficient funds to create an employment opportunity for themselves and maintain themselves and their family members. They must prove they have been able to support themselves and their family through their talents and would be likely to continue to do so in Canada.  This includes the ability to be self-supporting until the self-employment has been created.

Experience (and intended occupation) must be in one of the following areas:

  1. Self-employed in cultural activities or athletics
  2. Participation at a “world-class level” in cultural activities or athletics

Eligible Self-Employed Occupations:

  • Librarians, Archivists, Conservators and Curators
  • Writing, Translating and Public Relations Professionals
  • Creative and Performing Artists
  • Photographers, Graphic Arts Technicians and Technical and Co-ordinating Occupations in Motion Pictures, Broadcasting and the Performing Arts
  • Announcers and Other Performers
  • Creative Designers and Craftspersons
  • Athletes, Coaches, Referees and Related Occupations

Alberta Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Required Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $500,000

  • Requires existing farm business abroad
  • Requires a business proposal to bring farm into Alberta, and proof that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance applicant’s plan (beyond their own minimum investment)

Canada’s central provinces offer agricultural business programs allowing farm owners and operators to expand their business into Canada. Operating capital and an exploratory trip is usually required. As with the generalized provincial entrepreneur programs, these programs generally require intent to reside in the province of application, with a refundable sum forfeited to the province if the applicant does not remain in the province.

1. British Columbia PNP

Entrepreneurs selected by BC must first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

Net Worth: $600,000 | Investment: $200,000

  • Nominees must actively manage a BC business
  • Post-secondary credential requirement waived for business owner-managers with 100% ownership of business for last 3 of 5 years
  • Must have 3 years of experience as a business owner or 4 years in business management
  • Must reside within 100 km of business and spend 75% of time in BC
  • No language requirement
  • Can apply with a co-applicant or key staff

2. British Columbia Entrepreneur Immigration (EI) Regional Pilot

Net Worth: $300,000 | Investment: $100,000

Main Requirements:

  • Must start new business and settle in a regional BC community (population below 75,000 and located more than 30km from a municipality)
  • Minimum of 51% ownership
  • Minimum of 1 new job created for a Canadian citizen or PR
  • Minimum 3 years of experience as an active business owner-manager or 4 years as a senior manager within the last 5 years
  • Must complete exploratory community visit, present business idea to community’s designated representative, and obtain community referral to the BC PNP

The BC PNP EI Regional Pilot targets entrepreneurs wishing to start a new business, settle in regional centres, and contribute to the local economies of those communities. The personal net worth and investment criteria is reduced to reflect the lower costs to start a business and settle in these communities. Successful candidates will be granted a WP and the BC PNP will issue a nomination for PR after the business meets all the criteria outlined in its Performance Agreement. All candidates receive a score upon registering. The highest scoring candidates will be invited to submit a full application to the BC PNP on a monthly basis. Registration for the pilot will open in early 2019 for an initial period of two years.

Manitoba Business Program

Selected applicants must sign a performance agreement first and once they meet the terms they can get nominated for permanent residence. Applicants are assessed according to a point grid.

Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $250,000 in Winnipeg area, $150,000 outside Winnipeg

Main Requirements:

  • Experience: three out of past five years running or owning (more than 33.33%) a business
  • Language: CLB 5
  • Education: High school
  • Job Creation: Create or maintain one job for a Canadian

Farm Investor Pathway

Net Worth: $350,000 | Investment: $150,0000

Main Requirements:

  • Experience:  Three years owing or operating a farm
  • Language: CLB 5
  • Exploratory Trip required
  • Must live on farm and actively manage it

New Brunswick Entrepreneurial Stream

Applicants who meet the basic requirements are scored according to a point grid and other factors.  Selected applicants must first sign a business performance agreement and pay a $100,000 deposit. Applicants can receive their nomination (which is used to apply for permanent residence) before they fulfill the terms of the performance agreement.

Net Worth: $600,000 ($300,000 liquid) | Investment: $250,000  | Deposit: $100,000

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Language: CLB 5
  • Education: 2 years post-secondary
  • Experience: 3 out of last 5 years managing/owning (33.3%) a business, or past 5 years as a senior manager
  • Age:  22-55

Priority Sectors: Information and communications technologies, financial services and insurance, contact centres/back office operations, health and life sciences, professional services, food processing, value-added wood, aerospace and defence, advanced manufacturing, agriculture, tourism.

The Post-Graduate Entrepreneurial Stream
For recent foreign graduates who studied at least two years from a recognized university or college in New Brunswick.  Applicants must have subsequently started or acquired a business in New Brunswick and operated it for at least one year while on a  Post-Graduation Work Permit.

Northwest Territories (NWT) Business Immigration Program

Entrepreneurs selected by NWT must first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

In Yellowknife:
Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $300,000 | Refundable Deposit: $75,000

Outside Yellowknife:
Net Worth: $250,000 | Investment: $150,000

  • Applicants need reasonable communication skills and some related experience and education
  • Applicants must own a minimum of 33% of a business established in NWT

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream

 

This Program requires applicants to file an Expression of Interest (EOI) and approves applicants based on a point grid and other factors. Entrepreneurs must buy, start, or invest in a business and meet the terms of a business performance agreement before being nominated for permanent residence.

Requirements:

Net Worth: $600,000

Investment: $150,000

Minimum Age: 21

Experience: 3 years managing/owning a business (33% shares) or 5 years management (within past 10 yers)

Language: CLB 5

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Entrepreneur

Entrepreneurs selected by Ontario first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

Greater Toronto Area (GTA):
Net Worth: $1.5 Million | Investment: $1 Million

Outside GTA  (or IT related investment):
Net Worth: $800,000 | Investment: $500,000

  • Requires 3 out the last 5 years experience owning or managing a business
  • Must hire 2 Canadians on permanent, full-time basis
  • Can apply with a partner
  • Minimal language proficiency of CLB 4
  • Corporate stream: $5 million investment, 5 key staff can qualify, must hire 5 Canadians

Prince Edward Island (PEI) Work Permit Stream

The PEI Government has recently closed the Provincial Nominee Program entrepreneur stream as of September 20, 2018. PEI no longer accepts applications from immigrants looking to set up a business in exchange for immediate permanent residency.

Entrepreneur immigrants may now apply through the Work Permit stream. Applicants would move to PEI and run an operational business for one year before being nominated and receiving permanent residency. All candidates will continue to be invited through the Expression of Interest system and the draw schedule will remain unchanged.

Eligibility requirements for nomination through the Work Permit stream:

    • Net worth: $600,000
    • Education: Secondary school (high school diploma)
    • Age: 21-59 years at the time of application
    • Language: CLB 4
    • Experience: Transferable management skills and past employment or business ownership experience
    • Intention to live and work in PEI while providing day-to-day active and ongoing management of your PEI-based company

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

Applicants get Canadian permanent residence through Quebec and start a business after landing. For at least 1 of 3 years following settlement in Canada, the applicant must participate in the day-to-day operations of a Quebec business, valued at a minimum of $100,000, which they have created or acquired.

  • Net Worth: $300,000
  • Requires 2 years of relevant experience
  • Must hire one Quebec resident
  • Applications are assessed based on age, training, language skills, the steps taken to acquire a business in Quebec and ability to carry out a business

Entrepreneurs approved for the following provinces must sign a business performance agreement, obtain a work permit and fulfill conditions before being nominated for permanent residence. They generally require demonstrated intent to reside in the province, with a refundable sum forfeited to the province if the applicant does not satisfy this requirement.

Quebec Investor Program

Canada’s only passive investment program, re-opened September 2018.

  • Required Net Worth: $2,000,000
  • Required Investment: $1,200,000 refundable after 5 years, or $350,000 non-refundable
  • Requires 2 out of the last 5 years of management experience in a commercial business, farm, government agency or professional business with at least two other staff
  • No language requirements
  • Quota: 1900 applicants accepted
  • No quota for French speaking applicants

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program – Entrepreneur Program

Entrepreneurs selected by Saskatchewan must first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $200,000 ($300,000 if in Regina or Saskatoon)

  • Can apply after operating a business in Saskatchewan for 6 months
  • Need 3 years of experience owning or managing a business in the last 10 years
  • Can apply with a co-applicants

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program – Farm Owner/Operator

Net Worth: $500,000 | Investment: $150,000 | Refundable deposit: $75,000

  • Required to submit documentation proving farm operation experience and training
  • Required to submit proposal
  • Farmers under 40 years old only need a net worth of $300,000

Canada’s central provinces offer agricultural business programs allowing farm owners and operators to expand their business into Canada. Operating capital and an exploratory trip is usually required. As with the generalized provincial entrepreneur programs, these programs generally require intent to reside in the province of application, with a refundable sum forfeited to the province if the applicant does not remain in the province.

Yukon Business Nominee Program

Entrepreneurs selected by Yukon must first sign a business performance agreement and then obtain a work permit so they can start a business before being nominated for permanent residence.

Investment: $300,000 | Net Worth: $500,000

  • Business must be in the Strategic Sector List
  • Assesses eligibility on points grid
  • Need 3 years of business ownership or management experience and a total of five years of relevant experience
  • Requires English proficiency at IELTS level 6 or French proficiency at TEF level 4

We can help you realize your dream of coming to Canada

Back To Top