skip to Main Content
A trusted Canadian Immigration Law Firm since 1991 (416) 644 4000 contact@rosenblatt.net
Canada citizenship and canadian passports
Rosenblatt_27thSeal_120

Apply for Canadian Citizenship

Canada’s immigration laws changed on October 11, 2017 to become more lenient and flexible. We can help you determine if you are eligible, help you make an application and guide and represent you through this process.

To be eligible to apply for citizenship, permanent residents must have:

  • Been physically present in Canada for a total of 1095 days during the five years before the application date. Days spent in Canada under valid work or study status count as half-days for the purpose of this calculation;
  • Filed Canadian income taxes for at least 3 years within the 5-year period;
  • For individuals who are 18 to 54 years old, demonstrated English or French ability. Applicants must submit either results of English or French language test or an education credential (e.g., diploma, degree) from an institution where the language of study was English or French.

Applicants must demonstrate their knowledge of Canada by passing a citizenship test.

There are situations that may affect permanent residents’ eligibility including if they have been convicted of a crime, are serving a sentence for a crime in or outside of Canada, or if their citizenship application was refused for misrepresentation in the past five years.

We can help you with Canadian Permanent Residence and Citizenship Issues

Back To Top