skip to Main Content
A trusted Canadian Immigration Law Firm since 1991 (416) 644 4000 contact@rosenblatt.net
Canadian immigration sponsorships
Rosenblatt_27thSeal_120

Canadian Family Sponsorships

Canadian citizens or permanent residents who are at least 18 years of age may be eligible to sponsor members of the “family class” to become permanent residents, including spouses, common-law partners, conjugal partners, dependent children as well as parents and grandparents.

First, Rosenblatt Immigration Law will carefully advise you regarding the current rules, regulations, policies and procedures and determine your eligibility. Then we help you prepare the applications, collect the appropriate supporting documents and represent you through the entire process. You can count on us to make the experience as fast and stress-free as possible.

This review is written for Rosenblatt Immigration Law. I was referred to the office of David Rosenblatt to assist me with an application to immigrate my husband to Canada. The decision to hire his firm was largely based on their expertise in immigration law, which I previously, had no prior experience with. The family sponsorship application is complex and is very a formidable process. The staff at Rosenblatt Law helped to simplify and clarify this process by outlining the requirements of the sponsorship application. I am happy to report that my husband arrived in Canada in May, 2016. We would like to thank the Rosenblatt team for all your help with our application and your prompt responses to all of our questions and concerns we had throughout this process. We could not have done this without you and your expert services.

– Lynn E. Ford

“Spouses” include Common-law and Conjugal Partners

Spouses do not have to be legally married to file a sponsorship. Applicants must have lived together or carried on a conjugal relationship for at least one year.

Dependent Children

Beginning October 2017, you may sponsor any dependent child under the age of 22 at the time of application. You may still be able to sponsor dependent children 21 years and older if they are reliant on you due to a physical or mental disability or if they are full-time students.

We advise families and make recommendations regarding how best to handle immigration matters for dependent children.

Sponsoring Parents & Grandparents

Each year a limited number of Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their parents and grandparents. In 2018, Canada will accept 5,000 parent and grandparent applications.

Sponsors will have to provide support for 20 years and must meet certain conditions:

  • Are Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • Are at least 18 years of age
  • Currently live in Canada
  • Meet a set income requirement depending on the size of the family in Canada and the number of dependents being sponsored

This review is written for Rosenblatt Immigration Law. I was referred to the office of David Rosenblatt to assist me with an application to immigrate my husband to Canada. The decision to hire his firm was largely based on their expertise in immigration law, which I previously, had no prior experience with. The family sponsorship application is complex and is very a formidable process. The staff at Rosenblatt Law helped to simplify and clarify this process by outlining the requirements of the sponsorship application. I am happy to report that my husband arrived in Canada in May, 2016. We would like to thank the Rosenblatt team for all your help with our application and your prompt responses to all of our questions and concerns we had throughout this process. We could not have done this without you and your expert services.

– Lynn E. Ford

“Spouses” include Common-law and Conjugal Partners

Spouses do not have to be legally married to file a sponsorship. Applicants must have lived together or carried on a conjugal relationship for at least one year.

Dependent Children

Beginning October 2017, you may sponsor any dependent child under the age of 21 at the time of application. You may still be able to sponsor dependent children 21 years and older if they are reliant on you due to a physical or mental disability or if they are full-time students.

We advise families and make recommendations regarding how best to handle immigration matters for dependent children.

Sponsoring Parents & Grandparents

Each year a limited number of Canadian citizens and permanent residents can sponsor their parents and grandparents. In 2017, Canada will accept 5,000 parent and grandparent applications.

Sponsors will have to provide support for 20 years and must meet certain conditions:

  • Are Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • Are at least 18 years of age
  • Currently live in Canada
  • Meet a set income requirement depending on the size of the family in Canada and the number of dependents being sponsored

Let us help bring your family to Canada

Back To Top